Goldin Metals
[…] A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Sections 13A-12-22, 13A-12-23, and 13A-12-27, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to gambling crimes, to provide enhanced penalties; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:


Section 1. Sections 13A-12-22, 13A-12-23, and 13A-12-27, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:


§13A-12-22.


"(a) A person commits the crime of promoting gambling if he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity otherwise than as a player.


"(b) Promoting gambling is a Class A misdemeanor Class C felony.


§13A-12-23.


"(a) A person commits the crime of conspiracy to promote gambling if he conspires to advance or profit from gambling activity otherwise than as a player.