Goldin Metals
[…] AN ACT


To amend Sections 13A-12-22, 13A-12-23, and 13A-12-27, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to gambling crimes, to provide enhanced penalties if a defendant’s profit from the gambling activity exceeds a specified amount; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:


Section 1. Sections 13A-12-22, 13A-12-23, and 13A-12-27, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:


§13A-12-22.


"(a) A person commits the crime of promoting gambling if he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity otherwise than as a player.


"(b) Promoting Except as provided in subsection (c), promoting gambling is a Class A misdemeanor.


"(c) Promoting gambling is a Class C felony if the person profits from gambling activity in an amount exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000).


§13A-12-23.