Goldin Metals
[…] §13A-12-23.


"(a) A person commits the crime of conspiracy to promote gambling if he conspires to advance or profit from gambling activity otherwise than as a player.


"(b) "Conspire" means to engage in activity constituting a criminal conspiracy as defined in Section 13A-4-3.


"(c) Conspiracy Except as provided in subsection (d), conspiracy to promote gambling is a Class A misdemeanor.


"(d) Conspiracy to promote gambling is a Class C felony if the person profits from gambling activity in an amount exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000).


§13A-12-27.


"(a) A person commits the crime of possession of a gambling device if with knowledge of the character thereof he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of:


"(1) A slot machine; or


"(2) Any other gambling device, with the intention that it be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.


"(b) Possession Except as provided in subsection (c), possession of a gambling device is a Class A misdemeanor.