Goldin Metals
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:


Section 1. Sections 13A-12-22, 13A-12-23, and 13A-12-27, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:


§13A-12-22.


"(a) A person commits the crime of promoting gambling if he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity otherwise than as a player.


"(b) Promoting gambling is a Class A misdemeanor Class C felony.


§13A-12-23.


"(a) A person commits the crime of conspiracy to promote gambling if he conspires to advance or profit from gambling activity otherwise than as a player.


"(b) "Conspire" means to engage in activity constituting a criminal conspiracy as defined in Section 13A-4-3.


"(c) Conspiracy to promote gambling is a Class A misdemeanor Class C felony.


§13A-12-27.