Dothan PCArthur MedleyBill RobisonKennedy Land & TimberDustin FowlerMPICrmson VaporLloyds WreckerTri-State ParkingFun ZoneCowboysSolomonLegal ShieldDothan LivestockFlowers HospitalWiregrass ElectricGreg FaulkHometown LendersCherry & Irwin Personal Injury AttorneysChris Maddox SideHardwick FlooringDothan Mattress MPI



The Dothan Dolphins Special Olympic Swim Team

Matt Boster

Viewed: 830

Posted by: Matt Boster
Date: Mar 06 2017 12:44 PM

The Dothan Dolphins Special Olympic Swim Team competed in the Special Olympics Alabama Opelika Sectional Swim Meet on Friday, March 3, 2017 in Opelika, Alabama.  Listed below are the results:


4 X 25 Free Relay -     Chris Hinshaw, Gracie Holmes, Joshua Adkins & Jessie Hall - 3rd Place


4 X 25 Free Relay -     Wendy Schofield, William Williams, Ludie Walker & Clarence Yocis – 1st  Place


4 X 25 Free Relay -     Garett Bulter, Joyce Adams, Ben Baliey & Robbie Wilson –2nd Place


4 X 25 Medley Relay - Andrew Neve, Ashley Kelley, Jay Bighems & Brandi Deese –1st Place


50 M Freestyle            Robbie Wilson            2nd           Brandi Deese              1st


                                 Jessie Hall                   3rd          Ludie Walker              1st


                                 Ben Baliey                  1st


                                 Joyce Adams               2nd                                                          


                                 Gracie Holmes            1st                     


                                 Andrew Neve             1st                     


                                 Joshua Adkins             2nd


                                 Chris Hinshaw            4th


                                 Clarence Yocis           2nd


                                  William Williams         1st


 50 M Backstroke         Joyce Adams               1st                Robbie Wilson  3rd


                                 Gracie Holmes            2nd                 Garett Butler    2nd


                                 Chris Hinshaw            3rd                     


                                  Jay Bighems                2nd


                                  Jessie Hall                   1st


                                  Joshua Adkins             3rd


 25 M Backstroke        Wendy Schofield          2nd                       


50 M Breaststroke       Jay Bighems                1st                                  


50 M Butterfly            Brandi Deese              1st


100 M Freestyle          Wendy Schofield        1st                     Ben Baliey  2nd     


                                 Garett Butler               1st                   


                                  Andrew Neve             1st                   


                                 Ashley Kelley             1st                    


100 M Backstroke        Ashley Kelley             1st                                            


For more information about the Dothan Area Special Olympics or Dothan Leisure Services Therapeutic Recreation Program please call 334-615-4743 or 334-615-3700.



Troy Cable

<- back


MazdaHarley DavidsonFun ZoneWater WorldJohnny Small EngineGreg FaulkNantze SideKnights WreckerPC TechPersonnel ResourcesCherry & Irwin Personal Injury AttorneysFun ZoneKings ApplianceEspy Metcalf EspyDMGDothan Pest ControlSAMCFerhguson WreckerBill Robison