TROY honors outstanding students at the Dothan Campus
Matt BosterViewed: 4945
Posted by: Matt Boster
Date: Apr 24 2014 4:50 PM
DOTHAN—Troy University recognized outstanding student academic achievements during the annual Dothan Campus Honors Convocation on Friday, April 18.
The ceremony was held at 6 p.m. at the Dothan Campus inside the Sony Hall Auditorium.
More than 30 awards were presented recognizing the top undergraduate and graduate students in the Colleges of Arts and Sciences, Business, Education, Communication and Fine Arts, and Health and Human Services.
The Outstanding Student Awards recognize the most outstanding undergraduate and graduate student within the academic departments in which majors are offered.
The Deans’ Awards are the highest awards in each college given to both an undergraduate and graduate student in recognition of scholastic achievement, leadership and service to the University and community.
2013 Honors Convocation Award Winners:
- Sarah Anderson of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Biology
- Sarah Marsh of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Applied Computer Science
- Aselyn Gilley of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Chemistry
- Carolyn Blocker of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Criminal Justice
- Keith Shultz of Enterprise, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, History
- Rhonda Ellison of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Mathematics
- Kellie Bjurman of Fort Rucker, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Social Science
- Jeremy Varney of Ozark, Outstanding Graduate Student, Criminal Justice
- Laura Smith of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Early Childhood Education
- Erin Woodham of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Elementary Education
- Jessica Dowers of Fort Rucker, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Secondary Education
- Torie Lewis of Newton, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Collaborative Education
- Christina Shaw of Enterprise, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Psychology
- Pamela Poole of Dothan, Outstanding Graduate Student, Early Childhood Education
- Deanna Skinner of Dothan, Outstanding Graduate Student, Elementary Education
- Margie Tyner of Enterprise, Outstanding Graduate Student, Gifted Education
- Brittani Tingle Renaud of Dothan, Outstanding Graduate Student, Counseling & Psychology
- Ashley Hannon of Enterprise, Outstanding Graduate Student, Alternative Class A
- Andrea Maness of Ozark, Outstanding Graduate Student, Instructional Leadership & Administration
- Kelly Brandin of Opp, Outstanding Graduate Student, Teacher Leader, Ed.S.
- Jaclyn Austin of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Human Services
- Anna Nolen of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Social Work
- Elizabeth Ellis of Skipperville, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, RN-BSN Nursing
- Christian Caleb Pinyan of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, General Business
- Jennifer Weed of Webb, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Accounting
- Dorothea Culver of Headland, Outstanding Graduate Student, Human Resource Management
- John Taylor of Midland City, Outstanding Graduate Student Master of Business Adminstration
- Lindsay Spencer of Newton, Outstanding Undergraduate Student, English
- Joshua McLaney of Ozark, Outstanding Undergraduate Dean's Award Recipient, Communications and Fine Arts
- Albert Norton of Abbeville, Outstanding Undergraduate Dean's Award Recipient, Health and Human Services
- Haiya “Anita” Egli of Enterprise, Outstanding Undergraduate Dean's Award Recipient, Business
- Sara Anderson of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Dean's Award Recipient, Arts and Sciences
- Amber Greathouse of Dothan, Outstanding Undergraduate Dean's Award Recipient, Education
- Timothy Fields of Enterprise, Outstanding Graduate Dean's Award Recipient, Business
- Steven Helms of Graceville, Fla., Outstanding Graduate Dean's Award Recipient, Arts and Sciences
- Jason Hadden of Enterprise, Outstanding Graduate Dean's Award Recipient, Education
- Jennifer Coleman of Dothan, Student Services Award
<- back